.

Voting Returns for 2012 Darien RTM Elections

Here are the unofficial, unaudited vote totals in Darien's elections for the Representative Town Meeting, as issued by the Registrars of Voters Office.

 

Editor's note: For other 2012 Darien election results, see "Darien's Unofficial Vote Count"

All figures are from the Darien Registrars of Voters Office.

 

 

 

 

 


District 1

Polling place: Ox Ridge School

Ten available seats; four candidates, they all won:

Candidate Poll

Absentee

Ballots

Total

Vote

Diane G. Conologue 793 107 900 W. Shedd Glassmeyer 1,010 119 1,129 Noelle N. Henderson 814 110 924 John W. van der Kieft III 838 120 958

 

District 2

Polling place: Tokeneke School

All 14 elected, including four write-in candidates (the last four on the list):

Candidate Poll

Absentee

ballots

Vote Elisabeth C. Bacon 708 114 822 Sumathi P. Ebrahimi 621 87 708 Anne O. Finn 696 98 794 James H. Howe 682 97 779 Spencer J. McIlmurray 619 93 712 Helen M. Miller 622 89 711 Cecelia Mundt 616 86 702 Sarah C. Seelye 695 112 807 Barbara L. Thorne 723 128 851 Marc E. Thorne 676 124 800 Kate Keith 173 - 173 Carol Matton 74 - 74 Monica M. McNally 182 - 182 Kathleen E. Synnott 128 - 128

 

District 3

Polling place: Holmes School

Seven elected (top seven vote-getters' names marked with "*"):

Candidate Poll

Absentee

Ballots

Total

Vote

Robert Cardone * 718 66 784 Jose Cepeda 467 55 522 Jack H. Davis * 721 67 788 Robert C. George * 724 78 802 Cassandra Hegarty * 784 62 846 David H. Kahn 511 47 558 Robert M. Kernen 535 52 587 Dennis J. Maroney * 720 60 780 Stephen P. Olvany * 736 64 800 Holly Schulz-Amatruda *  704 58 762

 

District 4

Polling place: Hindley School

Seven available seats; six candidates, all won (the last two were write-in candidates):

Candidate Poll

Absentee

Ballots

Total

Vote

Joan V. Davis 791 104 895 Brian J. Rayhill 839 111 950 Anita M. Rycenga 757 99 856 Carolyn P. Schoonmaker 841 103 944 Phyllis H. Hawkins 175 - 175 Courtney Kristin Haidinger 113 - 113

 

District 5

Polling place: Darien High School

Ten available seats; 10 candidates, all won (the last three were write-in candidates):

Candidate Poll

Absentee

Ballots

Total

Vote

Mark R. Adiletta 615 61 676 John V. Boulton 642 75 717 R. Ellyn Coyne 596 62 658 Terrence J. Duffy Jr. 645 63 708 Dana Fead 581 59 640 Joanne K. Hennessy 596 62 658 Cheryl Russell 633 70 703 Harry McLachlin 50 1 51 Derek M. Lublin 54 1 55 Laura Mosher 57 - 57

 

District 6

Polling place: Town Hall

Ten available seats; seven candidates, all won (last two were write-in candidates):

Candidate Vote

Absentee

Ballots

Total

Vote

Frank H. Adelman 655 95 750 Janet F. Grogan 700 103 803 Edgar M. Hawkins III 642 98 740 John G. McLean Jr. 673 94 767 Richard Poli 657 96 753 Beth W. Cherico 185 - 185 William F. Ball 131 3 134

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »