Sports
Darien Boys, Girls Indoor Track: FCIAC East Champs
Your interactive daily digest for all Darien scores, schedules and standings and a place to add information and images for all youth sports
Editors's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
1. Darien boys, girls win FCIAC East indoor track titles
The boys and girls indoor track teams each won FCIAC Eastern Division championships on Friday at Wilton.
Find out what's happening in Darienwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The boys posted a winning score of 177.50, more than 60 points ahead of runner-up New Canaan (115), while the Darien girls had a winning score of 170.20 points, nearly 100 ahead of runner-up Fairfield Warde (79).
Catherine Lacy (45-meter dash, high jump and long jump) was a triple winner for Darien, which also took the top three spots in the pole vault.
Find out what's happening in Darienwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
For the boys, Nicholas Lombardo had top-three finishes in the 45-meter dash (third), high jump (tied for second) and long jump (third).Eppley, Spencer McMullin and Lombardo gave the Blue Wave a sweep of the top three finishes in the 45-meter dash.
Here is a list of Darien's top-three finishers:
BOYS
4x750 meter relay
2. Darien (8:30.11)
4x225 meter relay
1. Darien (1:54.88)
45-meter dash
1. Corey Eppley (5.93)
2. Spencer McMullin (5.95)
3. Nicolas Lombardo (5.98)
600 meter dash
2. Matt Pik (1.31.02)
3. Judson Bergman (1:31.42)
1,600 meter run
2. Luis Johnston (4:46.14).
3.Charlie Baird (4:53.56)
300-meter dash
2. Corey Eppley (39.07)
3,200 meter run
2.Luis Johnston (10:43.89)
3. Michael Coe (10:51.65)
High jump
2. Harlan Smith (5-10)
2. Nicholas Lombardo (5-10)
Pole vault
2. Will DeRocco (10-00
2. Windsor Hall (10-00)
2. Nicolas Palmer (10.00)
Long jump
3. Nicholas Lombardo (19-03.75)
shot put
2. William Lotchefeld (44.00)
GIRLS
4x750 meter relay
1. Darien (9.33.81)
4x225 meter relay
1. Darien (2:12.51)
45 meter hurdles
1.Madeleine Schneider (8:36)
45-meter dash
1. Catherine Lacy (6:49)
1,000 meters
1. Grace Loh (3:09.82)
600 meter run
1. Dillon Schoen (1:47.37)
2. Katie Donovan (1:48.67)
1,500 sprint relay
1. Darien (4.23.80)
300-meter dash
3. Elizabeth Fucigna (45.54)
3,200 meters
3. Elisabeth Lowe (11:56.82)
4x375 meter relay
1. Darien (4:10.44)
high jump
1. Catherine Lacy (4-10)
pole vault
1. Jessica Thornbury (9-04)
2. Madeline Schneider (8-06)
3. Grace Brown (7-06)
Long jump
1. Catherine Lacy (16-08)
2. Eleanor Smith (14-05)
shot put
2. Taylor McDonald (29-06)
2. Darien YMCA gymnasts excel
The Level 5 girls of the gymnastics travel team finished first at the recent FUNomenal Flippers Invite in Glastonbury.
The squad of 20 was grouped according to age, and competed against eight other teams from Connecticut, Massachusetts and New York.
In the 13-year old division, Fiona Brock led the team with a high-scoring 36.2 in the all-around standing, finishing first with teammate Aisling Brock (35.2) placing third.
Twelve-year old Toni Cardini took first on beam (9.2) and floor (9.45) while Emma Hinton finished first on bars (9.4). All three performances resulted in team-high scores during this meet.
Eleven-year old Wren Stewart (34.75) and Alexandra Nason (34.65) finished third and fourth, respectively, in the all-around competition. Elena Savas excelled on floor, taking first with a 9.4, while Jane Ogden delivered a 9.0, also on floor.
Ten-year old Annsley Martin (35.7) led her age division with a first place in the all-around. Teammates Emma Hunter (9.0-1st), MacKenzie Biele (8.8, third), Gianna Cardini (8.7, fifth) and Lucy Holzinger (8.7, sixth) had strong performances on beam.
Kaitlyn Moussignac (8.4, fourth) and Maeve DeGulis (7.9, 13th) shined on vault while Dorothy Browning (9.0) finished eighth on floor.
Level 5’s youngest gymnasts Lana Schmidt (28.9), Stella Kamensky (26.35), Octavia Molkenthin (26.2) and Tess Keating (26.2) finished seventh, eighth, ninth and 10th, respectively, in the nine-year old, all-around standing.
Led by coaches Vladamir Kovelenko, Valentina Kovelenko, Yury Vasilyev and Antoniana Surmenko, the travel team will compete next at the Gymnastics Revolution Team Challenge at Western State Connecticut College in Danbury.
3. Darien girls basketball routs Harding
Emily Stein scored 14 points as the Darien girls basketball team cruised to a 70-29 win over Harding on Friday.
Meg Marren added 12 for the Blue Wave, who jumped out to a 17-6 lead after the first quarter and extended it to 35-11 at the half.
Darien then outscored Harding 23-8 in the third quarter to take a 58-19 lead into the final period.
The Blue Wave improved to 8-6 overall and 7-5 in the FCIAC while Harding dropped to 3-12.
The win lifted Darien into a five-way tie for seventh in the FCIAC standings with Norwalk, Staples, Stamford and Fairfield Warde.
4. Darien boys fall to Harding
The Darien High School boys basketball team sufferred a 56-39 loss to Harding on Friday.
Kyle Green and Thomas MacLean each scored 11 points for the Blue Wave, who dropped to 2-11 and 1-10.
Steven Walker scored 23 points to pace the Presidents (3-10, 2-9), who secured their third win of the season under first-year coach Charles Clemons. He took over for the legendary Charlie Bentley, who retired after leading Harding to nine state championships in 34 years.
The contest was close early with the teams battling to a 12-12 tie after the first quarter.
After Harding built a 28-23 halftime lead, the Presidents put away the game by outscoring the Blue Wave 12-4 in the third quarter to take a 40-27 edge into the final period.
Darien scored only 16 points in the second half.
5. Darien boys hockey wins seventh straight
The Darien boys hockey team routed Norwalk-McMahon 9-2 on Saturday for its seventh consecutive win.
The Blue Wave improved to 8-3 heading into Wednesday's battle at St. Joseph. Darien is 5-0 in the FCIAC East, two points behind first-place Ridgefield (6-0) with a game in hand.
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
Boys basketball
Harding 56, Darien 39
Girls basketball
Darien 70, Harding 29
Girls hockey
New Canaan 7, Darien 2
Indoor track
Darien at FCIAC East Division championship
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Boys hockey
Darien at Norwalk-McMahon
Gymnastics
Wilton at Darien
Wrestling
Brookfield, Wolcott Tech at Darien
MONDAY'S SCHEDULE
Girls hockey
Darien at Trumbull-Staples, 8:30 p.m., Shelton Rinks
STANDINGS
BOYS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Westhill 7-3 8-4 Danbury 7-3 9-3 Bridgeport Central 7-4 7-4 Greenwich 7-4 9-4 Staples 5-5 6-6 Trumbull 5-5 6-6Central Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Ridgefield 9-1 11-1 Norwalk 6-5 8-5 Stamford 4-6 5-7 Fairfield Ludlowe 3-7 3-9 Harding 2-9 3-10 McMahon 1-10 1-12East Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
St. Joseph 9-0 11-0 Trinity Catholic 9-2 10-3 Bassick 8-2 10-2 Fairfield-Warde 4-6 6-6 Wilton 4-6 6-6 Darien 1-10 2-11 New Canaan 0-10 1-11GIRLS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record Danbury 12-0 14-0 Trumbull 10-2 12-2 Westhill 8-4 9-5 Staples 7-5 8-6 Greenwich 3-10 3-12 Bridgeport Central 1-12 2-13Central Division
Stamford 7-5 7-7 Norwalk 7-5 9-5 Fairfield Ludlowe 5-7 6-8 Ridgefield 5-7 5-9 McMahon 3-10 3-12 Harding 1-12 3-12East Division
Wilton 10-2 10-3 St. Joseph 10-2 12-2 Trinity Catholic 8-5 9-6 Fairfield Warde 7-5 9-5 Darien 7-5 8-6 New Canaan 6-6 8-6 Bassick 0-12 0-13BOYS HOCKEY
Girls Hockey
Teams FCIAC Record FCIAC Pts Overall Record New Canaan 9-0 18 14-0 Ridgefield 6-1 12 9-3 Darien 6-2 12 8-4 Greenwich 6-3 12 7-4-1 Wilton 3-6 6 3-7-1 Fairfield 3-6 6 4-7-0 Trumbull-Staples 1-7 2 3-8 Stamford 0-8 0 1-8